Area Residents Compete at Mohican District Science Day at Ashland University

Area Residents Compete at Mohican District Science Day at Ashland University

3/27/17 ASHLAND, Ohio – Many area residents were among the more than 200 students from 37 area schools competing March 25 at Ashland University, for the 57th annual Mohican District Science Day. Sponsored by the Mohican District Junior Division of the Ohio Academy of Science, the event was held in the Ashland University’s John C. Myers Convocation Center. A total of 186 projects were submitted to this year's science fair, including 16 team projects.

For school awards, Mapleton High School had the most superiors (4) and also had the highest percentage (80 percent) of superiors for the high school division.

The most superiors for a middle school/junior high was a two-way tie between St. Edwards and Lake Ridge Academy, all with seven superiors, while St. Edwards had the highest percentage (88 percent) of superiors for the middle school/junior high division.

St. Francis Xavier had the most superiors (4) and also had the highest percentage (57 percent) of superiors for the elementary school division.

Randy Rickel, an eighth grader from Ontario High School, received the Michael R. Hudson Outstanding Young Scientist Award for best projects in grades 5-8 with his project titled “Oh Joy, It’s Soy. This award is sponsored by the Mohican District Science Council in memory of longtime director Dr. Michael Hudson. Randy also received a $100 award as a Ohio Soybean Bioscience Award winner for his project.

Gaby Eckrich, eighth grader at St. Edwards, received the Cornerstone Counseling of Ashland award on her project “The Stroop Effect: Exploring the Difference Between Mail and Female Reaction Times” and received a plaque and an Ashland University Bookstore gift certificate.

One Northwestern High School student – senior Mary Baker – received a Governor’s Award for Agriculture and Food Technology Research and the Ohio Soybean Bioscience Award for her project titled, “Harnessing the Power of Beneficial Microbes to Enhance Productivity in Soybeans.” She received $50 cash provided by the Mohican District Science Council and a $100 award for a best project in the area of agriculture biosciences, bioresources, biopolymers, bioproducts and/or biofuels using soybeans.

Charles River Laboratories awarded $125 cash awards to projects in the area of biochemistry, chemistry and medicine and health to Erin Gordon, a senior from Northwestern High School, for her project titled “Which Cleaning Solution Is Most Effective at Decreasing Antimicrobial Resistance in Staphylococcus Epidermidis?” and the team of Nekyra Bigelow and Kathryn Recker, both ninth graders at Mapleton High School, for their project titled “Comparing the Antibiotic Properties of Common Household Substances.”

The Geology Club of Ashland University named Garrett Houin, a sixth grader at West Holmes Elementary, as the first place award winner for projects in the areas of earth, space and environmental science with his project titled “Gone With the Rain,” and Jevin McQuate, an eighth grader at Mapleton Middle School, was named the second place winner for his project titled “Don’t Kill the Drill.”

Kirsten Kimbler of Mapleton Middle School received one of the B-Wiser Institute Scholarships for top seventh grade projects for her project titled “Do the Eyes Have It?” She received a $100 scholarship to the Buckeye Women in Science Camp at the College of Wooster.

The Ohio Trust Authority College Advantage Scholarships of $250 each were awarded to Cameron Sloter, a seventh grader at Mapleton Middle School for his project titled “The Potential Health and Reproductive Effects of Backyard Burn Barrels on Drosophila” and Elyse Reed, an eighth grader from St. Edwards for her project titled “The Effects of Ocean Acidification on Decomposing Polyethylene.”

Seven Northwestern High School students received the Buckeye Science and Engineering Fair awards for top projects and are invited to attend the Buckeye Science and Engineering Fair on April 1 for a chance to qualify for the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles. They were: Bailey Adler, a senior for her project titled “Identifying a Natural Mutation in the Promoter Region of the SOV 1 Locus in a Solanum Iycopersicum Variant”; Mary Baker, a senior for her project “Harnessing the Power of Beneficial Microbes to Enhance Productivity in Soybeans”; Jadah Smith, a tenth grader for her project titled “The Stroop Effect”; Katherine Koontz, a tenth grader for her project titled “Ability to Extract DNA from a Rabbit Buccal Swab Using Common Household Supplies”; seniors Benjamin Bloom and Summer Nairn for their team project titled “BreZ Tray”; seniors Jesse McCullough and Tyler Morr for their team project titled “The Washroom Warden”; and senior Mackenzie Smith for her project titled “Does Local Honey Improve the Severity of Seasonal Allergies?”

Those students receiving superior awards and qualifying for going on to state competition as a guaranteed participate or alternate were:
-- Ashland Christian, grades eight: Maddie Shonkwiler and Kaylee Friesen.
-- Ashland Middle School, grades seven: Kaden Arangelovich.
-- Black River Local Schools, grades nine: Nathan Jackson and Devon McLean.
-- Franklin Elementary, grades five: Lilee Mullin.
-- Mapleton Elementary School, grades six: Brooke Hubler, Anna Sas, Rylee Steigerwalt, Blake Gibb and Riley Thomas.
-- Mapleton Middle School, grades seven and eight: Faith Stansbury, Casey Hubler, Evan Dennison, Kirsten Kimbler, Matthew Recker and Cameron Sloter.  
-- Mapleton High School, grades nine and ten: Nekyra Bigelow, Kathryn Recker, Melissa LeComte, Katia Ringler, Hannah Shadd, Emma Sas, Madelyn Abbruzzese and Abigail Thomas.
-- Northwestern Elementary School, grades five: Kaylyn Dickson, Sophia Linder and Reece Chanay.
-- Northwestern High School, grades ten and twelve: Katherine Koontz, Benjamin Bloom, Summer Nairn, Mackenzie Smith, Mary Baker, Bailey Adler, Jadah Smith, Jesse McCullough, Tyler Morr and Erin Gordon.
-- Ontario Middle School, grade 8: Randy Rickel.
-- St. Edward Middle School, grades seven and eight: Alaina Reed, Tommy O’Neill, Marissa Stout, Audrey Birkes, Jacob Stump, Elyse Reed and Gaby Eckrich.
-- West Holmes Elementary, grade six: Garrett Houin.
-- West Holmes Middle School, grade eight: Aubree Houin.

Ashland University, ranked in the top tier of colleges and universities in U.S. News and World Report’s National Universities category for 2017, is a mid-sized, private university conveniently located a short distance from Akron, Cleveland and Columbus, Ohio. Ashland University (www.ashland.edu) deeply values the individual student and offers a unique educational experience that combines the challenge of strong, applied academic programs with a faculty and staff who build nurturing relationships with their students.                                                                                ###