Ashland University College of Arts and Sciences to Host Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Symposium

3/13/11 ASHLAND, OH -- Ashland University's College of Arts and Sciences is hosting an Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Symposium that will feature the works of more than 65 students from 14 departments in the College.

According to Dr. Andrew Greene, assistant professor of biology/toxicology, the March 30 symposium, which is free and open to the public, will be held from 8:45 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. in Myers Convocation Center. The symposium will feature oral presentations, performances, poster presentations and art exhibitions.

Dr. Dawn Weber, dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, said the symposium will showcase the many and varied talents of the students in the College of Arts and Sciences.

"This event provides students in the College of Arts and Sciences the chance to present the results of independent research, exhibit their artwork, or give literary readings, musical or theatrical performances in a professional setting," Weber said. "And we are excited that the public as well as all faculty, staff and students will be able to attend these presentations and performances."

The sessions include:

Oral Session I, which will be held from 8:45 to 10 a.m. in the Trustees Room, will feature a welcome and opening remarks by Dr. Weber, and presentations by Phillip Wages, Biology/Toxicology, who will discuss his research titled "Joint Toxicity of Permethrin and Atrazine to Zebrafish (Danio rerio)"; Emily Hoernschemeyer, English, with a literary reading titled "Chapter One from the Novel Redeeming Elise"; Lauren Bernath, Family and Consumer Sciences, who will present "The Effects of Fair Trade Knowledge on Buying Habits of College Age Consumers"; and Courtney Long, Speech Communication, who will discuss "Media Bites Dog: A Rhetorical Analysis of the Myth and Menace of Pit Bulls."

Oral Session II, which will be held from 10:15 to 11:15 a.m. in the Trustees Room, will feature Sara Garska, English, who will present "Fool Scholarship & Effeminate Insights: Tristram Shandy's Childbirth Is No Place for Men"; Edward Carney, Jordan Black, Melissa Bloomfield, Jacob Haury and Katie Vargo, Music, who will perform "Plastique Animee"; Katie Mock, Family and Consumer Sciences, who will discuss her work on "The Relationship between Adoption Success and Social and Emotional Intelligences"; and Samuel Becherer, English, with a presentation on "From Nothing, All Things: The Nature and Evolution of Noise Music."

Oral Session III, which will be held from 10:15 to 11:15 a.m. in the Heritage Room, will feature Charles Davis, Biology/Toxicology, who will discuss his research on "Identification of Neuronal Interleukin-16 Binding Partners Using Glutathione-S-Transferase Protein Affinity Purification"; Bradley Eustathios and Daniel Griffin, who will present their work in "Adjusting Focus: From Script to Screen"; Joshua Risner, Art, who will elaborate on his works in "Discovering and Revealing Universals through Art"; and Javier Felipe Garcia-Wasnich, English, who will present a reading titled "Pop.: A Reading of Select Poems."

Oral Session IV, which will be held from 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. in the Trustees Room, will feature Stephanie Rickel, Religion, who will present her work titled "Liturgy and Pseudo-Liturgy in Modernity"; Natasha Cline, Theatre, with "Waxed Fruit"; Amy Drossman, Biology/Toxicology, who will present "Identifying Important Regulatory Regions of the Zebrafish Alpha-Bb-crystallin Promoter"; and Hallie A. Dahlhofer, Art, who will discuss her artwork in "Wandering."

Oral Session V, which will be held from 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. in the Heritage Room, will feature Christa E. Gast, Art, who will discuss the creative process behind her artwork in "Forces of Man, Nature, and Their Mysterious Connection"; Tyler Millhouse, Philosophy, presenting "Unnatural Law: A Natural Law Analysis of Blended and Same-Sex Households"; Joseph Paulucci, English, discussing "Tristram's Travel Narrative"; and Courtney Long, Speech Communication, with "On the Edge: An Original Play in the Making."

Poster/Exhibition Session I, which will be held from 12:45 to 1:45 p.m. in the Faculty Room, will feature Nicole Peterson, Mathematics, presenting "Shared Shortest Paths in Graphs"; Rachel Day and Alicia McBride, Biology/Toxicology, presenting "Rapid Assessment Method for Density of Green Fluorescent Protein-Labeled Escherichia coli Important to Observing Small Daphnia"; Daphne Guinn and Jennifer Miller, Biology/Toxicology, with "Cadmium Contamination of Consumer Products: An Emerging Threat to Children's Health"; Zach Il'Giovine and Tiffany Weaver, Chemistry/Geology/Physics, presenting "Synthesis and Self-Organization of Resorcinarene-Core Polylactide/Polyethylene Glycol Star Block Copolymers"; Rachael Glover, Biology/Toxicology, presenting "Seasonal Change in Daily Migration Behavior of Daphnia dentifera in Sites Lake (Richland Co., Ohio)"; Jessica Bates, Lauren Goossens and Nicolle Valentine, Psychology, presenting "Weight Changes in First Semester University Students"; Leah Allen, Family and Consumer Sciences, presenting "Collegiate Athletes' Perceptions of Parental Involvement and Sport Success"; Nicole Genco, Heather Bensinger and Zach Il'Giovine, Biology/Toxicology, presenting "Effects of an Asymmetry Parameter on Curve-Fitting for Single Chemical and Mixture Concentration-Response Data: 2) 20 Randomly Selected Soft Electrophile-Containing Mixtures"; Victoria Goudy, Chemistry/Geology/Physics, presenting "Synthesis and Self-Organization of Four-Armed, Calixarene-Core Polylactide/Polyethylene Glycol Star Block Copolymers"; Shawn Yambor and Jenn Schultz, Psychology, presenting "The Effects of Terror Management and Positive Encouragement on Motor Skill Ability"; Nicole Tiberi and Stephanie Gordon, Psychology, presenting "The Association of Attachment with Romantic Relationship Satisfaction"; Chelsea Nicholls, Theatre Arts, presenting "Evoking Reality in an Unrealistic World: Creating the World of Marisol through Sound"; Anna Kiehn, with an art exhibition titled "Excavations"; and Hallie A. Dahlhofer, exhibiting her art in a presentation titled "Wandering."

Poster/Exhibition Session II, which will be held from 1:45 to 2:45 p.m. in the Faculty Room, will feature Jennifer Miller, Chemistry/Geology/Physics, presenting "Magmatic Differentiation and Monazite Geochronology of Calc-Alkaline Metavolcanics and Metaintrusives in the Adirondack Lowlands"; Daphne Guinn, Biology/Toxicology, presenting "Effects of an Asymmetry Parameter on Curve-Fitting for Single Chemical and Mixture Concentration-Response Data"; Abbey Latham, Family and Consumer Sciences, presenting "The Influence of Attachment Style on Electronic Communication between College Students and Their Parents"; Heather Bensinger and Nicole Genco, Biology/Toxicology, presenting "Reactivity of Selected Osteolathyrogens with a Model Cofactor for Lysyl Oxidase"; Chelsea Kamp, Family and Consumer Sciences, presenting "Synergistic Effect of Caffeine and Glucose in College Students of Varying Stress Levels"; Kayla Hoover and Rachel Carson, presenting "The Effects of Self-Expansion on Effort Exerted on a Physical Task"; Stephanie Ashmore, Family and Consumer Sciences, presenting "Nutritional Habits and Muscularity Concerns in College Males"; Adena Siefert, Communication Studies, presenting "Sport, Communication, and Racial Stereotypes: The Perpetuation of African American Stereotypes in Modern Culture"; Wendy Dria, Biology/Toxicology, presenting "Identification of Circadian Clock-Associated Proteins in the Filamentous Fungus Aspergillus nidulans by 2D Gel Electrophoresis and MALDI-MS"; Megen Valerino and Sarah Sladick, Psychology, presenting "Impression Management on Facebook"; Sarah E. Ebinger, Family and Consumer Science, presenting "The Social Adjustment of International Students at a Private University"; Christa E. Gast, Art, exhibiting her work in "Forces of Man, Nature, and Their Mysterious Connection"; and Joshua Risner, Art, exhibiting his artwork in "Discovering and Revealing Universals through Art."

Oral Session VI, which will be held from 3 to 4 p.m. in the Trustees Room, will feature Sarah Muse, History/Political Science, who will present "A Reconstruction of the Federal Government's Balance Sheet"; Keith Darsee, Philosophy, presenting "The Philosophical Implications of the Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle"; Brian Stevens, English, who will talk about "Homelessness and Humanity in Cleveland"; and Derek Jackenheimer, Kara Minton, Johanna Regan and Katie Vargo, Music, who will perform The Old Maid and the Thief, Scene I, Composed in 1939 by Gian Carlo Menotti."

Oral Session VII, which will be held from 4:15 to 5:30 p.m. in the Trustees Room, will feature Dantan Wernecke, English, with "Now That's What I'm Talking About: The Anomaly of the Upper North Dialect in United States English"; Samuel Becherer, English, presenting "Homage for Satan, Woe to Hell: Rebellion and Revolution in Paradise Lost"; Nick Granitz, History/Political Science, discussing "Heracles and Divine Founders"; Kara Biltz, Mathematics, presenting "Exploring the Platonic Relationship between Probability and Yahtzee"; and Diana Popa, English, presenting "The Construction of Self within Jane Eyre."

For more information on the 2011 College of Arts and Sciences Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Symposium, please visit
http://www.ashland.edu/students/colleges/college-arts-sciences/resources/urca/symposium
 

Upcoming Events

Sep
21

Women's Soccer at Home

Sep
21

Cathi Muckle - Free Community Concert

Sep
22 to 23

Homecoming 2018

PR Office Contact

Steve Hannan
Director of Public Relations
shannan@ashland.edu
office: 419 289 5007
mobile: 419 651 1326