Ashland University Department of Music presents Three End-of-Semester Performances

4/13/10 ASHLAND, Ohio --The Department of Music at Ashland University will present three performances in the Elizabeth Pastor Recital Hall in the Center for the Arts. All events are free and open to the public.
On Sunday, April 18, Melanie Gardner, flute, will perform her senior recital at 4 p.m. Assisted by Rose Zuber, piano, with guest artist Lyndsey Riegel, flute, Gardner's program will include "Concerto in G Major" by Stamitz; de Frumerie's "Pastoral Suite;" Borne's "Carmen Fantasie;" Clark's "The Great Train Race;" and "Andante and Rondo" by Dappler. An instrumental music education major with a minor in religion, Gardner is a 2006 graduate of North Ridgeville High School and the daughter of Robert and Lynn Gardner.
The Ashland University Percussion Ensemble, directed by Jeff Neitzke, and the Ashland University Brass Ensemble, directed by Dr. Amanda Bekeny, will perform a joint concert on Wednesday, April 21, at 7:30 p.m.

The percussion program will include "Scavenger Music" by Deane; "October Mountain" by Havhaness; Macarez' "Bucaramanga;" Whitacre's "A Boy and a Girl;" and "Aggression" by Goto.

The Percussion Ensemble includes Jonathan Barko, Jennifer Beals, Bryon Black, Margaret Couts, Matthew Dawson, Amelia Deraway, Aaron Hill, Jim Slike, Sarah Stepp, and Eli Yantis.

The brass program will include "Grand Valley Fanfare" by Ewazen, a piece recently composed for brass ensemble; an arrangement of Mozart's "Ave Verum Corpus;" and Adler's "Concert Piece," composed in the mid-20th century.

The Brass Ensemble includes Rachel Blenman, Erica Koenig, Ali Powell, Katie Vargo, and Cody White, trumpets; Jacob Haury, Chris Simmons, and Dennis Terlaak, horn; Theresa Ardiri, Jon Grimm, Ben Schnell, Sarah Stepp, and Philip Wages, trombone; Nicholas Granitz and Jim Slike, baritone; and Joshua Wortman and Hallie Wolff, tuba.

The String Ensemble, directed by Lindsay Brown, and the Woodwind Ensemble, directed by Dr. Thomas Reed, will perform on Thursday, April 22, at 7:30 p.m.

The string program will include selections from "Carousel," the classic musical by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II; Bach's "Arietta;" "Canzonetta, Op. 12" by Mendelssohn; and "Polka Dot" by Hunt.

The string ensemble includes Ellen Blowers, Jacklyn Tobia, Leonarda Beal, first violin; Denise Baker, Calley Taylor, and Alyssa Minarik, second violin; Rachel Day, viola; Benjamin Kafferlin and Joshua Wortman, cello; and Benjiman Schnell, bass.

The program for woodwinds includes "Trio" by Bouffil and "Terzetto" by Poot, performed by Jon Barko, Erica Koenig, and Jessie Rowe, as part of the Clarinet Trio. Margaret Couts , oboe; Emily Geib, clarinet; and Denise Baker, bassoon (Trio D'Anche) will perform "Suite Breve in Trio" by Bozza and Mozart's "Divertimento No.2." Bach's "Little Bach Suite" and Debussy's "Golliwog's Cakewalk" will be performed by the Woodwind Trio: Melanie Gardner, flute; Rachel Jenney, oboe; and Nicholas Granitz, bass clarinet.

For more information, please contact Michelle Williams, Coordinator of Performing Arts Publicity and Events, at 419-289-5950 or mwillia7@ashland.edu<mailto:mwillia7@ashland.edu>.

4/13/10

Upcoming Events

Nov
21

Men's Basketball at Home

Nov
24 to 25

Women's Basketball at Home

Nov
29

Women & Men's Basketball at Home

PR Office Contact

Steve Hannan
Director of Public Relations
shannan@ashland.edu
office: 419 289 5007
mobile: 419 651 1326